Followers

Follow by Email

BlogLovin

Follow Lissas Polish Addiction

Instagram

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Christmas Wish List!

Hey guys! :) First off, how do you like the new look of my blog? :) I spent a while last night working on it! I really like it! It's very scrapbook-esque which I loooove since I'm a crafty girl! :D Let me know what you think.
Now, onto today's post! I've seen that some other bloggers have done a 'Christmas Wishlist' posts and I thought I'd do one too! :D

Just a disclaimer - I obviously know that Christmas is not all about getting gifts, or even giving gifts and I don't even expect to get these things I want, it's just a wish list. :)
The thing I want most this Christmas is a new camera! :) The one I use now actually isn't my own, haha. I borrow it from my mum. I want a bit better quality and to have a camera of my own. This one pictured is a Nikon L310 which can be purchased from Ted's Cameras for $179.95 (2/12/12).

OPI Skyfall collection is also on my wishlist! And I actually know that I'm getting this hehe. Well, I think 8 or 9 of them because I didn't really want the others. I may still buy them though.

I really want an 'Helmer' from Ikea to store my stash in! :D I store my polishes in two of my desk drawers right now but they're pretty much full, and I'm also wanting to get rid of my desk so I need a new and better way to store my polishes. I don't think I have much chance of getting a Helmer for Christmas though, they're pretty expensive lol so it may be something to ask for for my birthday or save up for.
Helmers can be bought from Ikea.

Another thing on my wishlist is BundleMonster 2012 set stamping plates! I only own a few stamping plates because the ones I do have are cheapies (except one Konad plate) and they don't work well. But the BundleMonster set is a really good deal and are apparently good quality.
Can be purchased from Amazon or BundleMonster.

And the last thing on my wishlist is Butter London Fiddlesticks from their holiday collection. I only own 3 or 4 Butter London polishes but I really love the ones I own! :) Fiddlesticks is a gorgeous raspberry pink jelly with glitters and I must have it! I'm in love with polishes like this at the moment. I also really want Essie Leading Lady (not pictured).
Butter London Fiddlesticks can be purchased from Amazon (not sure where else for us Aussie ladies).

Soooo yep, that's what I want for Christmas! :D I'll include what I get for Christmas in my December Haul at the end of the month, probably so we'll find out then! ;)
If you've done a Christmas Wishlist post, let me know and I'll go check it out! Or just leave me a comment and tell me what's on your wishlist because I'd love to know!

Elissa xx

2 comments:

Cleopatra said...

Butter London polishes regularly come up on Ozsale.com.au and they are usually $14.00 each. That's where I got my Fiddlesticks (and many others) from. They recently had China Glaze polishes up for $7.00, Revlon for $3.00 and currently Essie for $6.00. Also a new brand Ga-De. Sales go up for a few days only but they come around again on a regular basis. You have to wait up to 21 days for delivery but the price savings make up for that.

Elissa said...

I ordered from there once and never again lol, I had to wait over a month for my order. I can get Butter London for $22 in person and I'd rather pay a bit more than wait over a month lol. Plus the shipping is about $10 so I wouldn't really be saving anything lol

Post a Comment

Thank you for all of your lovely comments! I'm sorry if I don't reply to your comment but I promise, I read every single one. ♥
Please refrain from leaving any links in the comments. If you would like me to check out your blog or have a question, please email me at lissaspolishaddiction@hotmail.com :)
-Elissa

 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com